Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonArctostaphylos pilosula
groupEudicots
FamilyEricaceae
Family common name(s)heath; heather; heathwort; heathworts
Genus common name(s)arctostaphylos; manzanita
Species common name(s)pilose manzanita; Santa Margarita manzanita; Margarita manzanita; La Panza manzanita; Atascadero manzanita
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsPismo manzanita [subsp. pismoensis, Arctostaphylos wellsii]; Wells's manzanita [Arctostaphylos wellsii]; Wells' manzanita [Arctostaphylos wellsii]; Wells manzanita [Arctostaphylos wellsii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabearberry, bear-berry, bear berry are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesWells is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Well's, Panzo are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. pismoensis P.V. Wells; Arctostaphylos wellsii W. Knight
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017