Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAllium jepsonii
groupMonocots
FamilyAlliaceae
Family common name(s)onion; garlic
Genus common name(s)allium; onion; wild onion; garlic; wild garlic; ramps; ramp; leeks; leek; landlauch
Species common name(s)Jepson's allium; Jepson's onion; Jepson's wild onion; Jepson allium; Jepson onion; Jepson wild onion
 
 
 
 
NotesJepson is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Jepsons is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.; Allium sanbornii Alph. Wood var. jepsonii Ownbey & Aase ex Traub,
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017