Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPiperia cooperi
groupMonocots
FamilyOrchidaceae
Family common name(s)orchid; orchids; orchis
Genus common name(s)piperia; piperia orchid
Species common name(s)Cooper's piperia; Cooper's rein-orchid; Cooper's rein orchid; Cooper's stout-spire orchid; Cooper piperia; Cooper rein-orchid; Cooper rein orchid; Cooper stout-spire orchid; chaparral rein-orchid; chaparral rein orchid; Santa Catalina Island rein-orchid; Santa Catalina Island rein orchid
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaslender-spire orchid, slender spire orchid, slenderspire orchid are more commonly applied to Piperia unalascensis; chaparral orchid is applied to multiple Piperia taxa; rein-orchid, rein orchid, reinorchid, rein-orchis, rein orchis, wood orchid is applied to multiple Orchidaceae taxa
 
NotesCooper is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Coopers is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPiperia lancifolia Rydb.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017