Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonUropappus lindleyi
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)uropappus
Species common name(s)Lindley's uropappus; Lindley's silverpuffs; Lindley's silver-puffs; Lindley's silver puffs; Lindley's silver puff; Lindley's false silverpuffs; Lindley's microseris; Lindley uropappus; Lindley silverpuffs; Lindley silver-puffs; Lindley silver puffs; Lindley silver puff; Lindley false silverpuffs; Lindley microseris; linear-leaf microseris; linearleaf microseris; narrow-leaved microseris; narrowleaf microseris; starpoint
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasilver-puffs, silver puffs, silverpuffs are applied to Microseris, Stebbinsoseris, Uropappus; silver stars is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesLindley is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Lindleys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMicroseris lindleyi (DC.) A. Gray; Uropappus linearifolius Nutt.; Calaïs lindleyi DC.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017