Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonStebbinsoseris heterocarpa
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)stebbinsoseris; Stebbins's chicory; Stebbins' chicory; Stebbins chicory; Stebbins's microseris; Stebbins' microseris; Stebbins microseris
Species common name(s)grassland stebbinsoseris; grassland silverpuffs; derived microseris; derived silverpuffs; derived silver-puffs; brown microseris; brown puffs; chicory microseris
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasilver puffs, silver-puffs, silverpuffs are applied to Microseris, Stebbinsoseris, Uropappus; hybrid microseris is applied to multiple Microseris, Stebbinsoseris taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMicroseris heterocarpa (Nutt.) K.L. Chambers; Uropappus heterocarpus Nutt.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017