Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonVicia americana var. americana
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)vetch; tare; tare-vetch; tare vetch; tare-tyne
Species common name(s)American vetch; American purple vetch; American peavine; American peavetch
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsSierra vetch [Vicia californica]; Oregon American vetch [subsp. oregana]; truncate-leaved vetch [var. truncata]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCalifornia vetch, Oregon vetch, purple vetch, blue vetch, blue-purple vetch wild vetch, pea vetch, peavetch are applied to multiple Vicia taxa; American deer-vetch, American deer vetch, American deervetch, deer-vetch, deer vetch, deervetch, wild-pea, wild pea, buffalo-pea, buffalo pea, buffalo peas, peavine, pea-vine, pea vine, pea-vine clover, pea vine clover, peavine clover, wild sweetpea, wild sweet-pea, wild sweet pea, mat vetch, few-flowered vetch are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
NotesAmerican, California, Oregon are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. americana; subsp. oregana (Nutt.) Abrams; Vicia californica Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017