Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPellaea mucronata var. mucronata
groupFerns
FamilyPteridaceae
Family common name(s)brake; brake-fern; brake fern; brakefern; cliff brake fern
Genus common name(s)cliff-brake; cliff brake; cliffbrake; cliff-brake fern; cliff brake fern
Species common name(s)common bird's-foot fern; common bird's foot fern; bird's-foot fern; bird's foot fern; bird's-foot-fern; birdsfoot fern; birdfoot fern; bird-foot fern; bird foot fern; bird's-foot cliff-brake; bird's foot cliffbrake; bird's foot cliff-brake; bird's-foot cliff brake; bird's foot cliff brake; birdfoot cliffbrake; bird-foot cliffbrake; poison-fern; poison fern
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatea fern is applied to multiple Pellaea taxa
 
Notesbird's-food fern is probably an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. mucronata; Allosorus mucronatus D.C. Eaton
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017