Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHelianthella californica var. nevadensis
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)helianthella; little sunflower
Species common name(s)California helianthella; California little sunflower; little California sunflower; California rock-rose; California rockrose; California rock rose; California false sunflower; perennial little sunflower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadwarf sunflower, dwarf-sunflower, dwarf sunflower, dwarf sun-flower, California dwarf-sunflower are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; rock-rose, rock rose, rockrose are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
Noteswhen Sierra is used as a proper name, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. nevadensis (Greene) W.A. Weber
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017