Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMimulus primuloides subsp. primuloides
groupEudicots
FamilyPhrymaceae
Family common name(s)lopseed; lop-seed; lopseeds; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Genus common name(s)mimulus; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Species common name(s)primrose mimulus; primrose monkeyflower; primrose monkey-flower; primrose monkey flower; primrose-like monkey-flower; primula-like mimulus; yellow creeping monkeyflower; yellow creeping monkey-flower; yellow creeping monkey flower; little yellow monkeyflower; little yellow monkey-flower; little yellow monkey flower; meadow monkeyflower; meadow monkey-flower; meadow monkey flower; monkey moss
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxayellow monkeyflower, yellow monkey-flower, yellow monkey flower, creeping monkeyflower, creeping monkey-flower, creeping monkey flower, little monkeyflower are applied to multiple Mimulus; monkey faces, monkey-faces is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; var. pilosellus (Greene) Smiley; Erythranthe primuloides (Benth.) G.L. Nesom & N.S. Fraga
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017