Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCastilleja miniata subsp. miniata
groupEudicots
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Family common name(s)orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broom-rapes; ground-cone; ground cone; groundcone
Genus common name(s)paintbrush; paint brush; painter's-brush; painter's brush; painters'-brush; painters' brush; painters-brush; painters brush; painted-cup; painted cup; paintedcup; Native American paintbrush
Species common name(s)giant red paintbrush; giant red paint-brush; giant red paint brush; giant red meadow paintbrush; great red paintbrush; great red paint-brush; great red paint brush; greater red paintbrush; great red meadow paintbrush; common red paintbrush; common red paint-brush; common red paint brush; common scarlet paintbrush; aspen paintbrush; thin-leaved paintbrush; minute painted-cup; smaller painted-cup
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsPitkin Marsh paintbrush [Castilleja uliginosa]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxared paintbrush, red paint-brush, red paint brush, common paintbrush, common paint-brush, common paint brush, common red paintbrush, scarlet paintbrush, scarlet paint-brush, scarlet paint brush, scarlet painted-cup, scarlet painted cup, meadow paintbrush, marsh paintbrush, mountain paintbrush are applied to multiple Castilleja taxa; harsh paintbrush is more commonly applied to Castilleja hispida; orange paintbrush, paint-brush, prairie-fire, prairie fire, hierba del cancer, bloody noses are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian paintbrush, Indian-paintbrush, Indian paint-brush, Indian paint brush, Indianpaintbrush, giant red Indian paintbrush, giant red Indian-paintbrush, giant red Indian paint-brush, great red Indian-paintbrush, greater red Indian-paintbrush, common Indian paintbrush, common Indian-paintbrush, red Indians; not recommended (possibly pejorative or derogatory): squaw-feather, squaw feather, squawfeather
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Castilleja uliginosa Eastw.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017