Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEriophyllum lanatum var. achilleoides
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)eriophyllum; woolly-sunflower; woolly sunflower; woollysunflower; wooly-sunflower; wooly sunflower; woolysunflower; woolly-daisy; woolly daisy; wooly-daisy; wooly daisy
Species common name(s)common woolly-sunflower; common woolly sunflower; common woollysunflower; common wooly-sunflower; common wooly sunflower; common woolysunflower; dwarf woolly-sunflower; dwarf woolly sunflower; dwarf wooly-sunflower; dwarf wooly sunflower; dwarf woolly-daisy; dwarf woolly daisy; woolly golden yarrow; Oregon-sunshine; Oregon sunshine; Oregon-sunshine woolly-sunflower; Oregon sunshine woolly-sunflower; Oregon sunshine woolly sunflower; Oregon sunshine wooly-sunflower; Oregon sunshine wooly-sunflower; Oregon sunshine wooly sunflower; Oregon-gold; Oregon gold; Oregon-gold woolly-sunflower; Oregon-gold woolly-eriophyllum; Oregon-gold woolly eriophyllum; Pursh's woollyleaf
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawoolly eriophyllum, wooly eriophyllum are applied to multiple Eriophyllum taxa; woolly yarrow, wooly yarrow are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; golden yarrow is more commonly applied to Eriophyllum confertiflorum
 
NotesOregon, Pursh are proper names, so upper case preferable; Purshs is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcEriophyllum idoneum Jeps.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017