Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonErigeron strigosus var. strigosus
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)erigeron; daisy-fleabane; daisy fleabane; daisyfleabane; fleabane-daisy; fleabane daisy; flea-bane daisy; fleabanedaisy; fleabane-aster; fleabane aster; midsummer-aster; midsummer aster
Species common name(s)common eastern fleabane; strigose fleabane; lesser daisy-fleabane; lesser daisy fleabane; smaller daisy-fleabane; smaller daisy fleabane; rough daisy-fleabane; rough daisy fleabane; rough fleabane-daisy; rough fleabane daisy; rough fleabane; rough-stemmed daisy; rough-stemmed fleabane; rough-stem fleabane; narrow-leaved daisy fleabane; rude fleabane; vergerette rude
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsnorthern daisy-fleabane [var. septentrionalis]; northern daisy fleabane [var. septentrionalis]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaprairie fleabane, common daisy-fleabane, common daisy fleabane, whitetop fleabane, white-top fleabane, narrow-leaved daisy is applied to multiple Erigeron taxa; slender fleabane are more commonly applied to Erigeron tener; fleabane, flea-bane, flea bane, narrow-leaved fleabane, branching daisy, midsummer daisy, mid-summer daisy, midsummer-daisy are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; whitetop, white-top, white top, whitetop weed, white-top weed, white top weed, flea-wort, fleawort, flea wort are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. septentrionalis (Fernald & Wiegand) Fernald
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017