Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonChrysolepis chrysophylla var. chrysophylla
groupEudicots
FamilyFagaceae
Family common name(s)oak; beech
Genus common name(s)western chinquapin; western chinkapin
Species common name(s)giant chinquapin; giant chinkapin; giant golden chinquapin; giant golden chinkapin; golden chinquapin; golden chinkapin; golden chestnut; goldenleaf chestnut; golden-leaved chinquapin; golden-leaf chinkapin; goldenleaf chinkapin; golden-leaved chestnut; golden-leafed chestnut; golden-leaf chestnut; golden leaf chestnut; giant evergreen chinquapin; giant evergreen chinkapin; golden evergreen chinquapin; golden evergreen chinkapin; golden evergreen-chinkapin
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaevergreen chinkapin, evergreen chestnut are applied to multiple Chrysolepis taxa; chinquapin, chinkapin are applied to multiple Fagaceae taxa; chinquapins is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCastanopsis chrysophylla (Douglas) A. DC. var. chrysophylla
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017