Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBerberis pinnata subsp. pinnata
groupEudicots
FamilyBerberidaceae
Family common name(s)barberry
Genus common name(s)barberry; barberry-bush; barberry bush; barberry-tree; barberry tree; berberry; berbery; berberos; Oregon-grape; Oregon grape; Oregongrape; holly-grape; holly grape; hollygrape; grape-holly; grape holly; grapeholly
Species common name(s)pinnate-leaved barberry; pinnate leaved barberry; pinnate-leaved mahonia; coast barberry; coast mahonia; coast Oregon grape; shiny-leaved barberry; shiny-leafed mahonia; shiny leafed mahonia; shiny-leaf barberry; shiny leaf barberry; shinyleaf barberry; shiny-leaf mahonia; shinyleaf mahonia; shiny-leaf Oregon-grape; shinyleaf Oregon-grape; shinyleaf Oregon grape; wavyleaf barberry; wavy-leaf Oregon-grape; wavyleaf Oregongrape; cluster holly-grape; California grape holly
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxablue barberry, California barberry, California mahonia, California Oregon-grape, California Oregon grape, California Oregongrape, California holly grape, coastal Oregon-grape, coastal Oregon grape, Mexican barberry are applied to multiple Berberis taxa; leña amarilla, lena amarilla are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesOregon is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017