Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAntirrhinum nuttallianum subsp. nuttallianum
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)snapdragon; snap-dragon; snap dragon; snaps
Species common name(s)Nuttall's snapdragon; Nuttall's violet snapdragon; Nuttall's purple snapdragon; Nuttall snapdragon; Nuttall violet snapdragon; Nuttall purple snapdragon
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaviolet snapdragon, purple snapdragon, toad's-mouth, toad's mouth are applied to multiple Antirrhinum s.l. taxa; wild snapdragon, island snapdragon are applied to multiple Plantaginaceae taxa; toadflax, toad-flax, toad flax, weasel-snout, weasel snout, weasel's-snout, weasel's snout are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesNuttall is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Nuttalls, Nuttal, Nuttals, Nuttal's, Nuttals' are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Sairocarpus nuttallianus (A. D.C.) D.A. Sutton
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017