Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonChaenactis glabriuscula var. glabriuscula
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)chaenactis; pincushion-flower; pincushion flower; false-yarrow; false yarrow; falseyarrow; dusty-maiden; dusty maiden; dustymaiden; dusty-maidens; dusty maidens; dustymaidens; morning brides; morning-brides
Species common name(s)common yellow chaenactis; yellow chaenactis; common chaenactis; common yellow pincushion; yellow pincushion; yellow pin-cushion; yellow pincushion-flower; yellow pincushion flower
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsSan Diego chaenactis [Chaenactis tenuifolia]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapincushion, pin-cushion, pin cushion, pincushions, pincushion-flower, pincushion flower, pincushion-plant, pincushion plant, yellow pincushion-plant, yellow pincushion plant are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcChaenactis tenuifolia Nutt.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017