Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBrickellia microphylla var. microphylla
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)brickellia; Brickellbush; Brickell-bush; Brickell bush; brickellbush; brickell-bush; brickell bush; brickelbush; brickel-bush; brickel bush; bricklebush; prodigiosa
Species common name(s)little-leaved brickellia; little-leaved brickell-bush; little-leaved brickell bush; little-leaved brickellbush; little-leaf brickellia; littleleaf brickellia; little-leaf brickell-bush; little-leaf brickell bush; little-leaf brickellbush; little leaf brickelbush; littleleaf brickelbush; littleleaf brickell-bush; small-leaved brickellia; small leaved brickellia; small-leaved brickellbush; sweet brickellia; sweet brickellbush
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsWatson's brickellia [Brickellia watsonii]; Watson's brickellbush [Brickellia watsonii]; Watson brickellia [Brickellia watsonii]; Watson brickellbush [Brickellia watsonii]
 
 
NotesWatson is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Watsons is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. watsonii (B.L. Rob.) S.L. Welch; Brickellia watsonii B.L. Rob.; Bulbostylis microphylla Nutt.; Brickellia grayana Hieron.; Coleosanthus microphyllus (Nutt.) Kuntze; Brickellia watsonii B.L. Rob.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017