Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonYucca baccata var. baccata
groupMonocots
FamilyAgavaceae
Family common name(s)agave; century plant; century-plant; centuryplant
Genus common name(s)yucca; Spanish bayonet; Spanish-bayonet; Spanish dagger; Spanish-dagger; grass-cactus; grass cactus
Species common name(s)banana yucca; datil yucca; izote de d√°til; fleshy-fruited yucca; fleshy-fruit yucca; hosh-kawn
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxablue yucca, fleshy-fruited yucca, broad-leaved yucca, broad-leaf yucca, broad leaf yucca, broadleaf yucca are applied to multiple Yucca taxa; dagger flower, dagger-flower, daggerweed, dagger-weed, dagger weed, soapwort, soap-wort, soap wort, soap-plant, soapplant, soap plant, soap root, soap-root, soaproot, soapweed, soap-weed, soap weed, Adam's needle, Adam's-needle, izote, datil, wild date are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesThornber, Spanish are proper names, so upper case preferable; Mohave is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017