Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonVulpia octoflora var. glauca
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)vulpia; vulpia grass; vulpia hair-grass; vulpia hair grass; vulpia hairgrass; squirrel-tailed fescue; squirrel-tail fescue; squirrel tail fescue, squirreltail fescue; six-weeks fescue; six weeks fescue; sixweeks fescue; annual fescue
Species common name(s)eight-flowered fescue; eight flowered fescue; eight-flowered annual fescue; eight-flowered six-weeks grass; eight-flowered sixweeks grass; eight-flower fescue; eight flower fescue; eight-flower six-weeks fescue; eight-flower six-weeks grass; eight-flower sixweeks grass; eightflower six weeks grass; slender vulpia; slender eight-flowered fescue; slender 8-flowered fescue; slender eight-flowered fescue; slender eight flowered fescue; slender eight-flower grass; slender six-weeks fescue; slender sixweeks fescue; slender six-weeks grass; slender sixweeks grass; slender rescue-grass; six-weeks rescue; sixweeks rescue; common six-weeks fescue; common sixweeks fescue; common six-weeks grass; common six weeks grass; common sixweeks grass; pull-out vulpia; pull-out grass; pullout grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxanative annual fescue, vulpia-grass, vulpia grass are applied to multiple Vulpia taxa; slender fescue, slender fescue-grass, slender fescue grass, tufted fescue are applied to multiple Festuca s.l. taxa; western fescue is more commonly applied to Festuca occidentalis; mousetail grass, mouse-tail grass, mouse tail grass, six-weeks grass, six weeks grass, sixweeks grass, sixweeks-grass, six-week grass, rescue-grass, rescue grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; silver grass, silvergrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcFestuca octoflora Walter var. glauca (Nutt.) Fernald
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017