Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonStreptanthus cordatus var. cordatus
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)streptanthus; twist-flower; twist flower; twistflower; twisted-flower; twisted flower; twistedflower
Species common name(s)heart-leaved streptanthus; heart-leaved jewel-flower; heart-leaved jewel flower; heart-leaved jewelflower; heart-leafed twistflower; heartleafed twistflower; heart-leaf jewel-flower; heart-leaf jewelflower; heart leaf jewelflower; heartleaf jewelflower; heart-leaf twist-flower; heartleaf twistflower; perennial twistflower
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsDuran's jewelflower [var. duranii]; Duran jewelflower [var. duranii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaperennial streptanthus is applied to multiple Streptanthus taxa; jewel-flower, jewelflower, jewel flower, wild mustard are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. duranii Jeps.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017