Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonStanleya pinnata var. pinnata
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)stanleya; prince's-plume; prince's plume; prince'splume; princesplume; princes plume; prince-plume; princeplume
Species common name(s)desert prince's-plume; desert prince's plume; desert prince'splume; desert princesplume; desert prince-plume; desert princeplume; golden prince's-plume; golden prince's plume; golden princes plume; golden princesplume; golden desert plume; yellow prince's plume; pinnate princesplume
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsInyo prince's-plume [var. inyoensis]; Inyo prince's plume [var. inyoensis]; Inyo princesplume [var. inyoensis]; Inyo desert plume [var. inyoensis]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert plume is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. inyoensis (Munz & J.C. Roos) Reveal; subsp. inyoensis Munz & J.C. Roos
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017