Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSorbus sitchensis var. grayi
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)mountain-ash; mountain ash; mountainash; mtn ash; rowan; rowan tree; quickbeam; service tree; service-tree
Species common name(s)Sitka mountain-ash; Sitka mountain ash; Sitka mountainash; Sitka mtn ash; Sitka mt ash; Sitka rowan; Pacific mountain-ash; Pacific mountain ash; Pacific mountainash
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawestern mountain ash, western mountain-ash, western mountainash, dwarf mountain-ash, dwarf mountain ash, dwarf mtn ash are applied to multiple Sorbus taxa; dogberry, dog-berry, dog berry are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesGray (when referring to a person, e.g., A. Gray) is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Grays is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSorbus occidentalis (S. Watson) Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017