Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonRibes menziesii var. menziesii
groupEudicots
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Family common name(s)gooseberry; currant
Genus common name(s)ribes; currant; currants; currant-bush; wild currant; wild currants; current; gooseberry; goose-berry; goose berry; gooseberries; wild gooseberry; goose-currant; goose currant; goosecurrant
Species common name(s)Menzies's gooseberry; Menzies's goose-berry; Menzies' gooseberry; Menzies' goose-berry; Menzies gooseberry; Menzies goose-berry; coast prickly-fruited gooseberry; coast prickly fruited gooseberry; cañon gooseberry
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsporcupine gooseberry [var. hystrix]; bay gooseberry [var. leptosmum]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacanyon gooseberry, coast gooseberry, coastal gooseberry, chaparral currant, chaparral current, prickly gooseberry, prickley gooseberry, fragrant gooseberry are applied to multiple Ribes taxa; Santa Cruz gooseberry is applied to Ribes menziesii var. senile and Ribes thacherianum; wild gooseberry, gooseberry are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesMenzies is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Menzie's, Menzes's are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. faustum Jeps.; var. hystriculum Jeps.; var. hystrix (Eastw.) Jeps.; var. leptosmum (Coville) Jeps.; var. senile (Coville) Jeps.; Grossularia menziesii (Pursh) Coville & Britton; Grossularia hystrix (Eastw.) Coville & Britton; Grossularia leptosma Coville; Grossularia senilis Coville
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017