Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonRibes hudsonianum var. petiolare
groupEudicots
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Family common name(s)gooseberry; currant
Genus common name(s)ribes; currant; currants; currant-bush; wild currant; wild currants; current; gooseberry; goose-berry; goose berry; gooseberries; wild gooseberry; goose-currant; goose currant; goosecurrant
Species common name(s)northern black currant; northern blackcurrant; northern wild black currant; northern wild black current; Canadian black currant; Hudson Bay currant
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawestern black currant, western black current, inedible currant, black currant, black current, blackcurrant, wild black currant, stinking currant, stinking current, northern currant, Quinsy-berry, Quinsy berry are applied to multiple Ribes taxa; wild gooseberry, gooseberry are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCanadian, Hudson Bay are proper names, so upper case preferable; Hudsonbay is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcRibes petiolare Douglas
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017