Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonRibes aureum var. gracillimum
groupEudicots
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Family common name(s)gooseberry; currant
Genus common name(s)ribes; currant; currants; currant-bush; wild currant; wild currants; current; gooseberry; goose-berry; goose berry; gooseberries; wild gooseberry; goose-currant; goose currant; goosecurrant
Species common name(s)golden currant; golden currants; golden current; golden flowering currant; golden flowering current; golden-flowered currant; golden flowered currant; gold currant; yellow currant; gold flowering currant; yellow currants; yellow current; yellow flowering currant; yellow flowering-currant; yellow flowering current; yellow-flowering golden currant; yellow-flowered currant; slender golden currant; fragrant golden currant; spice currant; clove currant; clove current; buffalo currant; buffalo currants; buffalo current; Lewis's currant; Lewis' currant; Lewis and Clark's currant
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaflowering currant, flowering-currant, garden currant are applied to multiple Ribes taxa; Missouri currant is most appropriately applied to var. villosum; spice-bush, spicebush, spice bush, wild gooseberry, gooseberry are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian currant
NotesLewis, Clark are proper names, so upper case preferable; Lewi's, Clarks are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcRibes gracillimum Coville & Britton
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017