Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPrunella vulgaris var. lanceolata
groupEudicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family common name(s)mint; mints; peppermint; dead-nettle; dead nettle; deadnettle; lavender; labiatae
Genus common name(s)prunella; brunella; brunellen; braunelle; braun-heil; self-heal; self heal; selfheal
Species common name(s)common self-heal; common selfheal; common heal-all; common healall; blue Lucy; heart-of-the-earth; heart of the earth; Hercules's woundwort; Hercules' woundwort; Hercules woundwort; hook-heal; hook heal; hookweed; hook-weed; hook weed; sickly wort; sickle-heal; slough-heal; slough heal; sloughheal; wound root
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabluecurls, blue curls, blue-curls, blue-curl, dragon's-head, dragon's head, dragon head, dragon-head, sickle-wort, sickle wort, sicklewort are applied to multiple Lamiaceae taxa; wild sage, carpenter's-herb, carpenter's herb, carpenter's weed, carpenter's-weed, carpenters weed, carpenter-weed, carpenter weed, carpenter's-square, carpenter's square, woundwort, woundweed, wound weed, heal-all, heal all, healall, all-heal, allheal, cure-all, cure all, cureall, Hercules all-heal, Hercules allheal, heart's-ease, heart's ease, hearts'-ease, hearts' ease, heartsease, heart-weed, heart weed, brownwort, brown-wort, brown wort, sickleweed, sickle-weed, sickle weed, thimble-flower, thimble flower, thimbleflower, thimble-weed, thimble weed, thimbleweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. atropurpurea Fernald; subsp. lanceolata (W.P.C. Barton) Hultén
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017