Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPhacelia hastata var. compacta
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)phacelia
Species common name(s)hastate phacelia; hastate scorpion-weed; hastate scorpion weed; hastate scorpionweed; lance-leaf phacelia; lanceleaf phacelia; spearhead phacelia; silver-leaved phacelia; silver-leafed phacelia; silver-leaf phacelia; silverleaf phacelia; silver-leaf scorpion-weed; silverleaf scorpion-weed; silverleaf scorpionweed; white-leaved phacelia; white-leafed phacelia; white leafed phacelia; white-leafed scorpion-weed; white-leaf phacelia; white leaf phacelia; whiteleaf phacelia; timberline phacelia
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsspear-shaped phacelia [var. dasyphylla]; spearshaped phacelia [var. dasyphylla]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxamountain phacelia, mountain scorpion-weed, mountain scorpionweed, mountain scorpion weed, Brand's phacelia, Brand phacelia are applied to multiple Phacelia taxa; silky phacelia is more commonly applied to Phacelia sericea; caterpillar-weed, caterpillar weed, caterpillarweed, scorpion-weed, scorpionweed, scorpion weed are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae; subsp. compacta (Brand) Heckard; subsp. dasyphylla (Greene ex J.F. Macbr.) Heckard; Phacelia frigida Greene subsp. frigida
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017