Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPhacelia crenulata var. ambigua
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)phacelia
Species common name(s)crenulate-leaved phacelia; crenulate phacelia; crenate phacelia; notch-leaved phacelia; notch leaved phacelia; notch-leafed phacelia; notch-leaf phacelia; notch leaf phacelia; notchleaf phacelia; notch-leaf scorpion-weed; notch-leaf scorpionweed; notch leaf scorpion weed; notch-leaf caterpillar weed; cleft-leaf phacelia; cleftleaf phacelia; cleft-leaf wild-heliotrope; cleft-leaf wild heliotrope; cleft leaf wild heliotrope; cleftleaf wild heliotrope; cleftleaf wildheliotrope; cleft-leaf scorpion-weed; cleft-leaf scorpionweed; cleftleaf scorpionweed; cleft-leaf caterpillar-weed; cleftleaf caterpillarweed; heliotrope phacelia; violet caterpillar weed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxascalloped-leaf phacelia, scalloped leaf phacelia, scalloped phacelia, scallop phacelia, desert phacelia are applied to multiple Phacelia taxa; wild heliotrope, wild-heliotrope, caterpillar-weed, caterpillar weed, caterpillarweed, scorpion-weed, scorpionweed, scorpion weed are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa; Canterbury bell, Canterbury-bell, Canterbury bells, Canterbury-bells are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesJones is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Jone's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae; Phacelia ambigua M.E. Jones
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017