Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAgoseris apargioides var. maritima
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)agoseris; mountain-dandelion; mountain dandelion; mountain dandylion; mtn dandelion; goat-chicory; goat chicory
Species common name(s)seaside agoseris; seaside false-dandelion; seaside-dandelion; broad-leaved seaside dandelion
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawoolly agoseris, woolly goat-chicory, woolly goat chicory may actually apply to Agoseris hirsuta, which has been treated as a synonym of Agoseris apargioides; coast dandelion, false dandelion, false-dandelion are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
NotesOregon is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. maritima (E. Sheld.) Q. Jones; Agoseris maritima E. Sheld.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017