Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPenstemon davidsonii var. davidsonii
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)penstemon; beardtongue; beard-tongue; beard tongue; bearded-tongue; bearded tongue; beardstongue; beards-tongue; beards tongue; beard's-tongue; beard's tongue
Species common name(s)Davidson's penstemon; Davidson's beardtongue; Davidson's beard-tongue; Davidson penstemon; Davidson beardtongue; Davidson beard-tongue; blue color mat; timberline penstemon; timberline beardtongue
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxashrubby beardtongue, shrubby beard-tongue, shrubby beard tongue, alpine penstemon, creeping beardtongue are applied to multiple Penstemon taxa
 
NotesDavidson is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Davidsons is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017