Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonStephanomeria virgata subsp. virgata
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)stephanomeria; wire-lettuce; wire lettuce; wirelettuce; wreath-plant; wreath plant; wreathplant; milk-aster; milk aster; milkaster
Species common name(s)virgate stephanomeria; virgate wire-lettuce; virgate wirelettuce; virgate wreath-plant; virgate wreathplant; virgate wreath plant; rod wire-lettuce; rod wirelettuce; twiggy wreath-plant; twiggy wreathplant; twiggy wreath plant; twiggy wreath; tall milk-aster; tall milk aster; wand stephanomeria; wand wire-lettuce; wand wirelettuce; wand wire lettuce; wand chicory; wand wreathplant
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaslender stephanomeria, tall stephanomeria, tall wreath-plant, tall wreath plant are applied to multiple Stephanomeria taxa; skeleton-weed, skeletonweed, skeleton weed, stickweed, stick-weed, stick weed are applied to taxa in multiple families; California dwarf-sunflower is applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcStephanomeria tomentosa Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017