Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMenodora scabra var. glabrescens
groupEudicots
FamilyOleaceae
Family common name(s)olive; ash
Genus common name(s)menodora; twinfruit
Species common name(s)scabrous menodora; rough menodora; rough desert-olive; rough desert olive; rough twinberry; yellow menodora
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert-olive, desert olive are more commonly applied to Forestiera pubescens; twinberry, twin-berry, twin berry, twinpod are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMenodora scoparia A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017