Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMalva verticillata var. crispa
groupEudicots
FamilyMalvaceae
Family common name(s)mallow; mallows; cotton
Genus common name(s)malva; malvas; true mallow; mallow; mallo; cheeses; cheeseweed; cheese weed; cheese-weed; cheese-plant; cheese plant; cheeseplant; cheese-flower; cheese flower
Species common name(s)verticillate mallow; Chinese verticillate mallow; whorled mallow; large-whorled mallow; large-whorl mallow; large whorl mallow; clustered mallow; cluster mallow; Chinese mallow; farmer's tobacco
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhorl mallow, annual mallow are applied to multiple Malva taxa; salad mallow is applied to multiple Malvaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMalva crispa (L.) L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017