Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLupinus polyphyllus var. burkei
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)lupine; lupin; sun-dial plant; sun dial plant; sundial plant; sun-dial; sun dial; sundial; old-maid's-sunbonnets
Species common name(s)many-leaved lupine; many-leaved lupin; many leaved lupin; many-leafed lupine; many leafed lupine; blue-pod lupine; blue pod lupine; bluepod lupine; blue pod; blue-pod; meadow lupine; meadow-lupine; bog lupine; marsh lupine; streamside lupine
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketssuperb lupine [subsp. superbus]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabig-leaf lupine, big-leaf lupin, bigleaf lupine, big-leaved lupine, large-leaved lupine, large-leafed lupine, large-leaf lupine, largeleaf lupine, showy lupine, stream lupine, blue lupine, sand lupine, common lupine, garden lupine, garden lupin, giant lupine are applied to multiple Lupinus taxa; Quaker bonnets, Quaker-bonnets, Quaker bonnet, Quaker's bonnet, monkey faces, monkey-faces, blue bean are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesBurke is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Burkes is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. superbus (A. Heller) Munz; Lupinus burkei S. Watson; Lupinus superbus A. Heller
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017