Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLomatium triternatum var. macrocarpum
groupEudicots
FamilyApiaceae
Family common name(s)umbel; umbelwort; umbelworts; carrot; parsley; biscuitroot
Genus common name(s)lomatium; desert-parsley; desert parsley; desertparsley; biscuit-root; biscuit root; biscuitroot; love seed
Species common name(s)nine-leaved lomatium; nine-leaved desert-parsley; nine-leaved desert parsley; nine-leafed biscuit-root; nine-leafed biscuit root; nine-leaf lomatium; nineleaf lomatium; nine-leaf biscuit-root; nine-leaf biscuitroot; nine-leaf desert-parsley; nine leaf desert parsley; nineleaf biscuitroot; nineleaf fennel; triternate desert-parsley; triternate desert parsley; ternate desert-parsley; ternate desert parsley; narrow-leaved desert-parsley; narrow-leaf desert-parsley; narrowleaf desert-parsley; Lewis's lomatium; Lewis' lomatium; Lewis lomatium; buck parsnip
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxayellow biscuit-root, yellow biscuit root, yellow biscuitroot, narrow-leaved lomatium are applied to multiple Lomatium taxa; wild parsnip is applied to multiple Apiaceae taxa; hog fennel, hog-fennel, hog's fennel, hog's-fennel are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian-root, Indianroot, Indian root, Indian biscuit-root, Indian biscuit root
NotesLewis is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Lewi's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLomatium alatum (J.M. Coult. & Rose) J.M. Coult. & Rose; Lomatium giganteum J.M. Coult. & Rose
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017