Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLinnaea borealis var. longiflora
groupEudicots
FamilyLinnaeaceae
Family common name(s)linnaea; twin flower; twin-flower
Genus common name(s)linnaea
Species common name(s)Linnaeus's twin-flower; Linnaeus's twin-flower; Linnaeus's twinflower; Linnaeus' twin-flower; Linnaeus' twin-flower; Linnaeus' twinflower; Linnaeus twin-flower; Linnaeus twin-flower; Linnaeus twinflower; boreal twin-flower; boreal twinf lower; boreal twinflower; northern twin-flower; northern twin flower; northern twinflower; linnaea flower; deer vine; deer-vine; grand vine
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatwin flower, twin-flower, twinflower, twin sisters, twin-sisters, twinsisters, two-eyed berry, ground vine, ground-vine, ground ivy, ground-ivy, groundivy, trumpet-flower, trumpet flower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCaprifoliaceae; subsp. americana (Forbes) Hultén ex R.T. Clausen
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017