Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLewisia rediviva var. minor
groupEudicots
FamilyMontiaceae
Family common name(s)montia
Genus common name(s)lewisia; lewisie
Species common name(s)bitter-root lewisia; bitter root lewisia; bitterroot lewisia; common bitter-root; common bitter root; common bitterroot; bitter-root sand-rose; bitter-root sand rose; bitterroot sand rose; bitterroot sand-rose; Meriwether Lewis's bitter-root; Meriwether Lewis's bitter root; Meriwether Lewis's bitterroot; Meriwether Lewis' bitter-root; Meriwether Lewis' bitter root; Meriwether Lewis' bitterroot; Meriwether Lewis bitter-root; Meriwether Lewis bitter root; Meriwether Lewis bitterroot; Lewis's bitter-root; Lewis's bitter root; Lewis's bitterroot; Lewis' bitter-root; Lewis' bitter root; Lewis' bitterroot; Lewis bitter-root; Lewis bitter root; Lewis bitterroot; redhead Louisa; red-head Louisa; spatlum; spat'lum; spitlum; speetlum; reviving lewisia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon lewisia, Idaho bitterroot are applied to multiple Lewisia taxa; bitter-root, bitterroot, bitter root, true bitter-root, true bitter root, true bitterroot, sand rose, resurrection flower, racine-amere, racine amere, tobacco-root, tobacco root are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesOregon is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPortulacaceae; Lewisia minor Rydb.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017