Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonKeckiella breviflora var. glabrisepala
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)keckiella; bush-beardtongue; bush beardtongue; bush beard-tongue; bush beard-tongue; bush beard tongue
Species common name(s)gaping keckiella; gaping penstemon; gaping pale penstemon; gaping bush-penstemon; gaping bush penstemon; gaping bush-beardtongue; gaping bush beardtongue; gaping beardtongue; yawning penstemon; stubflower penstemon
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxashrubby penstemon, bush penstemon, bush-penstemon, yellow penstemon, climbing penstemon, bush-snapdragon, bush snapdragon are applied to multiple Plantaginaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; subsp. glabrisepala (D.D. Keck) Straw
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017