Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHydrophyllum capitatum var. alpinum
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)hydrophyllum
Species common name(s)capitate waterleaf; ball-headed waterleaf; ball-head waterleaf; ball head waterleaf; ballhead waterleaf; ball-head water-leaf; ball head water leaf; dwarf waterleaf; dwarf water-leaf; dwarf water leaf; bear-cabbage; bear cabbage; bear's cabbage; ragged-breeches
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawoollen-breeches, woollen breeches, woolen-breeches, woolen breeches, cat's-breeches, cat's breeches, cats-breeches, cat-breeches are applied to multiple Hydrophyllum taxa; woolly-breeches, woolly breeches are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa; waterleaf, water-leaf, water leaf area, pussyfoot applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017