Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonGentiana affinis var. ovata
groupEudicots
FamilyGentianaceae
Family common name(s)gentian; gentianwort; gentianworts
Genus common name(s)gentian
Species common name(s)pleated gentian; trapper's gentian; trappers' gentian; trappers gentian
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketssmall-toothed prairie gentian [var. parvidentata]; small toothed prairie gentian [var. parvidentata]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaRocky Mountain pleated gentian is more commonly applied to var. affinis; prairie gentian is more commonly applied to Eustoma; mountain gentian, Rocky Mountain gentian, meadow gentian, northern gentian, blue gentian are applied to multiple Gentianaceae taxa; fieldwort, field-wort, bitterwort, bitter-wort, bitter wort are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesOregon is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. parvidentata Kusn.; Gentiana oregana A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017