Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonErythronium citrinum var. citrinum
groupMonocots
FamilyLiliaceae
Family common name(s)lily; lilywort; lilyworts
Genus common name(s)erythronium; fawn-lily; fawn lily; fawnlily; trout-lily; trout lily; troutlily; dog-tooth-lily; dog-tooth lily; dog tooth lily; dogtooth-lily; dogtooth lily; dog-tooth-violet; dog-tooth violet; dog tooth violet; dogtooth violet; dogtoothviolet; dog's-tooth-violet; dog's-tooth violet; dog's tooth violet; dog-toothed violet; dog toothed violet; star-strikers; star strikers; adder's tongue lily; adder tongue lily
Species common name(s)lemon-colored fawn-lily; lemon-colored fawn lily; lemon colored fawn lily; lemon-color fawn-lily; lemon-color fawn lily; lemon-color fawnlily; lemon erythronium; lemon-erythronium; lemon fawn-lily; lemon fawn lily; lemon fawnlily; citrus fawn-lily; citrus fawn lily
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsHowell's fawn-lily [Erythronium howellii]; Howell's fawn lily [Erythronium howellii]; Howell fawn-lily [Erythronium howellii]; Howell fawn lily [Erythronium howellii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacream fawn-lily, cream fawn lily, cream fawnlily, pale fawn-lily, pale fawnlily, pale fawnlily are applied to multiple Erythronium taxa; lamb's-tongue, lamb's tongue, deer's-tongue, deer's tongue, adder's-tongue, adder's tongue, adderstongue, adders tongue, adder tongue are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcErythronium howellii S. Watson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017