Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEriodictyon crassifolium var. crassifolium
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)eriodictyon; eriodicto; yerba santa; yerba-santa; yerbasanta
Species common name(s)thick-leaved yerba santa; thick leaved yerba santa; thick-leafed yerba santa; thick leafed yerba santa; thick-leaf yerba santa; thick-leaf yerba-santa; thickleaf yerba santa; thickleaf yerbasanta; thick yerba santa; felt-leaved yerba santa; felt leaved yerba santa; felt-leaf yerba santa; coastal yerba santa
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawoolly yerba santa, woolly yerba-santa, woolly yerbasanta, wooly yerba santa are more commonly applied to Eriodictyon tomentosum; hairy yerba santa is more commonly applied to Eriodictyon trichocalyx; yerba blanca, yerba blanco, mountain brittlebush, palo santo are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017