Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCymopterus terebinthinus var. californicus
groupEudicots
FamilyApiaceae
Family common name(s)umbel; umbelwort; umbelworts; carrot; parsley; biscuitroot
Genus common name(s)cymopterus; spring-parsley; spring parsley; springparsley; chimaya
Species common name(s)turpentine cymopterus; turpentine wave-wing; turpentine wave wing; turpentine wavewing; turpentine spring-parsley; turpentine spring parsley; turpentine springparsley; rocky pteryxia; terebinth pteryxia
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPteryxia terebinthina Hook. var. californica (Coult. & Rose) Mathias
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017