Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCuscuta californica var. papillosa
groupEudicots
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Family common name(s)morning-glory; morning glory; morningglory; bindweed; bindweeds
Genus common name(s)cuscuta; dodder; witches' shoelaces; witch's hair; devil's-ringlet; hairweed; hellbine; hell-bind; hell bind
Species common name(s)California cuscuta; California dodder; California witch's hair; Californian dodder; chaparral dodder
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawestern dodder is applied to multiple Cuscuta taxa; golden thread, golden-thread, goldenthread, live-vine, angel's hair, devil's-hair, devil's hair, devils hair, devil's-gut, devil's gut, devil's-guts, devil's guts, devilgut, devilguts, witch's hair are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCuscutaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017