Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCryptantha micrantha var. micrantha
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)cryptantha; cryptanth; cryptanthe
Species common name(s)red-root cryptantha; redroot cryptantha; redroot cryptanth; red-root cat's-eye; red root cat's eye; redroot catseye; purple-root cryptantha; purple-rooted cryptantha; purple-rooted forget-me-not; purple-rooted nievitas; purple-root cryptantha; purple-root pick-me-not; purple root pick-me-not; purpleroot pick-me-not; purpleroot cryptantha; hairy purpleroot cryptantha; purpleroot nievitas; dye cryptanth; desertnut hiddenflower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaeremocarya, dwarf cryptantha, dwarf cryptanth, small-flower cryptantha, smallflower cryptantha are applied to multiple Cryptantha taxa; popcorn-flower, popcorn flower, popcornflower, white forget-me-not, white-forget-me-nots, nievitas are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa; wild forget-me-not is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcEremocarya micrantha (Torr.) Greene; Eritrichium micranthum Torr.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017