Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAntennaria rosea subsp. confinis
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)pussy-toes; pussy toes; pussytoes; pussy's toes; everlasting pussy-toes
Species common name(s)rose pussy-toes; rose pussy toes; rose pussytoes; rosy cat's-paw; rosy cat's paw; rosy everlasting; rosy everlasting pussytoes; umbrella pussytoes
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxarosy pussytoes, rosy pussy-toes, rosy pussy toes, rosey pussy-toes, rosey pussy toes, rosey pussytoes, pink pussytoes, pink pussy-toes, pink pussy toes, red pussytoes, red pussy-toes, red pussy toes are applied to multiple Antennaria taxa; cat's-foot, cat's foot, cat foot, cats foot, cat's paws, cat's-paws are applied to taxa in multiple families; everlasting, ever-lasting, ladies' tobacco, ladies'-tobacco, ladies tobacco, lady's tobacco, rosy everlasting are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian-tobacco, Indian tobacco
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAntennaria confinis Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017