Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCollinsia torreyi var. wrightii
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)collinsia; blue-eyed-Mary; blue-eyed Mary; blue eyed Mary; blueeyed Mary; blue-eye-Mary; blue-eye Mary; Mary blue-lips; blue-lips; blue lips; bluelips; Chinese-houses; Chinese houses; Chinesehouses
Species common name(s)Torrey's collinsia; Torrey's blue-eyed-Mary; Torrey's blue-eyed Mary; Torrey's blue eyed Mary; Torrey collinsia; Torrey blue-eyed-Mary; Torrey blue-eyed Mary; Torrey blue eyed Mary
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxainnocence is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesWright, Torrey are proper names, so upper case preferable; Wrights, Torreys are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Collinsia wrightii S. Watson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017