Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonXylorhiza orcuttii
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)xylorrhiza; woody-aster; woodyaster; woody aster
Species common name(s)Orcutt's woody-aster; Orcutt's woodyaster; Orcutt's woody aster; Orcutt's aster; Orcutt woody-aster; Orcutt woodyaster; Orcutt woody aster; Orcutt aster
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert-aster, desert aster are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
NotesOrcutt is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Orcutts is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMachaeranthera orcuttii (Vasey & Rose) Cronquist & D.D. Keck; Aster orcuttii Vasey & Rose
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017