Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonWyethia reticulata
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)wyethia; mule's-ears; mule's ears; mules'-ears; mules' ears; mules-ears; mules ears; mulesears; mule-ears; pe-ik
Species common name(s)El Dorado County wyethia; El Dorado County mule's-ears; El Dorado County mule's ears; El Dorado County mules-ears; El Dorado County mules ears; El Dorado County muleears; El Dorado County mule-ears; El Dorado County mule ear; El Dorado wyethia; El Dorado mule's-ears; El Dorado mules-ears; El Dorado mulesears; El Dorado mule-ears; El Dorado mule ears; Eldorado wyethia; Eldorado mule's-ears; Eldorado mules-ears; Eldorado mulesears; Eldorado mule-ears; Eldorado mule ears
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAgnorhiza reticulata (Greene) W.A. Weber
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017