Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCalyptridium parryi var. hesseae
groupEudicots
FamilyMontiaceae
Family common name(s)montia
Genus common name(s)calyptridium; pussy-paws; pussy paws; pussypaws; pussy's-paws; pussy's paws
Species common name(s)Parry's calyptridium; Parry's pussy-paws; Parry's pussy paws; Parry's pussypaws; Parry's sand-cress; Parry's sand cress; Parry's sandcress; Parry's sand-mat; Parry's sand mat; Parry calyptridium; Parry pussy-paws; Parry pussy paws; Parry pussypaws; Parry sand-cress; Parry sand cress; Parry sandcress; Parry sand-mat; Parry sand mat
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasand cress, sand-cress, sandcress, sand-mat, sandmat, sand mat, cat's-ears, cat's ears, cat's-ear, cat's ear. catsear are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesParry, Santa Cruz Mountains are proper name, so upper case preferable; Parrys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPortulacaceae; Cistanthe parryi (A. Gray) Hershk. var. hesseae (J.H. Thomas) Kartesz & Gandhi
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017